Canreef Aquatics Bulletin Board  

Go Back   Canreef Aquatics Bulletin Board > General > Product Review and Equipment Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-09-2016, 06:13 AM
robbyG robbyG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 21
robbyG is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiansho View Post
I recently bought mine and I am loving it. My aquarium is balanced n you can actually see in the corals. It was worth the $$$. Now juat trying to figure out what lights to use for my upgrade.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk
If your using the Touch controller you might want to look at the Aquatronica LED lighting systems. They have 9 models some for FW and some for SW all in various sizes and power levels. The best part is that you have full programability via the AQT and can incorporate them into other programs.

They can also work independently. Just download the PC software and hook up a USB cable to a port on the module and connect via a laptop. You can program all your daily settings and then disconnect the Laptop and the lights will work on their own.

The two other things that I like about them is that they use top of the line CREE LEDs and they have beefy aluminum heatsinks that don't require fans. IMHO while I like Echotech Radion LEDS I think they are always going to be plagued by Fan issues. I have never had a computer type fan last longer than 1-2 years when exposed to salty air. I even bought $40 industrial chemical Fan that is internally coated against corrosive gas and it also failed within 3 years. When those fans fail and you don't realize it for a few days, it will really heats up the LEDs and shortens their life.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-09-2016, 01:35 PM
Tiansho's Avatar
Tiansho Tiansho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 36
Tiansho is on a distinguished road
Default

I will see if they sell them on the website. I did see them in their european store. I guess i need to shoot another e-mail to Eric from aquatronica.

Thank you...

I talked to aquarium concepts and they recommended the new Kessils AP700.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-07-2016, 04:21 AM
mrhasan's Avatar
mrhasan mrhasan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,893
mrhasan is on a distinguished road
Default

So this is going to be a rant update.

The new firmware of the touch controller still has LOADS, and I mean LOADS, of work to be done to make it a reliable controller. The two primary issues that I have faced with the new firmware:

1. My ATO is programmed such that if the reservoir is low (via float switch), the ATO turns off and I get an email notification to refill. The ATO has turned off for no apparent reason, twice until now, despite the water level is above the sensor and the sensor reading ok. To start the ATO, I had to revisit the programming, go through all the steps once again (no editing; just Next Next Next...) and save the program to reset and turn on the ATO.

2. The display froze again! The other day, I noticed that despite the temperature being high, I didn't get an email notification. When I tapped on the screen, all the tabs went grey and froze. Had to restart the controller to get everything running. The controller was showing the right time so it froze when I clicked on it. After restarting it, things went back to being normal and I got the temperature notification.

My verdict: Not happy with the controller; wish I saved my money for an Apex or the new Vertex.
__________________

You wouldn't want to see my tank. I don't use fancy equipment and I am a noob
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-07-2016, 05:00 AM
Myka's Avatar
Myka Myka is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK.
Posts: 11,266
Myka will become famous soon enough
Default

Bummer. Hopefully there is some sort of fix. It sounds like a promising product.
__________________
~ Mindy

SPS fanatic.

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-07-2016, 05:03 AM
mrhasan's Avatar
mrhasan mrhasan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,893
mrhasan is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myka View Post
Bummer. Hopefully there is some sort of fix. It sounds like a promising product.
It is but they need to put in more effort; it is not a brand new product and they have selling it for couple of years now. But unfortunately, it still behaves like a beta release.
__________________

You wouldn't want to see my tank. I don't use fancy equipment and I am a noob
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-08-2016, 04:07 AM
robbyG robbyG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 21
robbyG is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhasan View Post
So this is going to be a rant update.

The new firmware of the touch controller still has LOADS, and I mean LOADS, of work to be done to make it a reliable controller. The two primary issues that I have faced with the new firmware:

1. My ATO is programmed such that if the reservoir is low (via float switch), the ATO turns off and I get an email notification to refill. The ATO has turned off for no apparent reason, twice until now, despite the water level is above the sensor and the sensor reading ok. To start the ATO, I had to revisit the programming, go through all the steps once again (no editing; just Next Next Next...) and save the program to reset and turn on the ATO.

2. The display froze again! The other day, I noticed that despite the temperature being high, I didn't get an email notification. When I tapped on the screen, all the tabs went grey and froze. Had to restart the controller to get everything running. The controller was showing the right time so it froze when I clicked on it. After restarting it, things went back to being normal and I got the temperature notification.

My verdict: Not happy with the controller; wish I saved my money for an Apex or the new Vertex.

When you say new firmware are you talking about the Beta version that they are now finalizing or are you talking about Ver 4.0.B which has been out for awhile? I have not had a freezing issue since I turned off the screen saver and thats with both 4.0.B and the Beta. I wonder if something else is causing the problem?

I agree with you that they need to get their act together on fixing the issues, but keep in Mind the Apex also freezes and they have never seemed to rectify that problem. So far I know that the ACQ115 can run for years without ever freezing. My tank went for at least 4 years on complete auto pilot. I don't trust the ACQ140 enough yet to do the same but I keep monitoring it and so far it has not frozen or misbehaved.

I suggested you take a second look at your ATO program and make sure it is not conflicting with another program.

Last edited by robbyG; 08-08-2016 at 04:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.